Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/content/01/13967701/html/wp-content/themes/empire-wootheme/functions/admin-hooks.php on line 160

2014 Fuel and Gas Series Results

2014 Points     as of 10-12-14

Competition Eliminator 2014

Robert Walker                   Chattanooga, TN          157

Ricky Banes                       Ringgold, GA                 114

Stan Hunter                        Nashville, TN                 104

Billy Hall                             Chickamauga, GA          92

John Coggins                                                                  92

Ron Lee                               Ootewah, TN                   51

Jim Tench                                                                        51

L.D. Alexander                                                               51

Dale Wilson                        Alpharetta, GA               33

Steve Lay                             Maryville, TN                32

Gas Eliminator

Randy Stone                     Westminster SC             155

Erwin Aderhold               Woodstock, GA               84

Jack Moore                        Greer, S.C.                         82

Chris Cantrell                  74

Jeff Barker                        61

Greg Porter                      53

Rick Hinson                     52

Steve Howard                 51

Billy Edwards                  33

Heath Cowan                  32

Jeremy Pearson            31

AS of 10-12-14

Nostalgia Super Stock/ Muscle Car 2014

Ken Wielbrenner             Loganville, GA             221

Brent Wheeler                   Monroe, GA                   206

Barry Camp                      Monroe, GA                    170

Al Wilson                           Bell Buckle, TN                124

Brandon Smith                Pendergrass, GA            116

Micheal Goodwin           Jefferson, GA                  71

Randy Bennet                 Stockbridge, GA             93

John Cox                           Loganville, GA              36

Ron Tiller                          Canton, GA                     33

Mike Davis                        Monroe, GA                   31

Jim Homier                     Woodstock, GA              10

Hot Rod 2014

Jody Blalock Sr.           Commerce,GA                157

Jeff Wagner                     Brazelton,GA                 115

Greg Allen                       Greenwood, S.C.            103

Tom Pellete                     Spartanburg, SC              84

Ray Zumstern                Harrison, TN                  71

Chad Holloway              Caledonia, MS                56

Tommy Jones                Section, AL                     33

Russ Almond                  Spring Hill TN               15

Michael Garner             Chattanooga, TN          14

1956 Chevy                                                                  12

2014 Atlanta $10,000

Coming soon!  Points leaders are Champs.  Points list will be complete after I post all results.

2014 Shadyside Fuel and Gas Drags

Being added now.

2014 Scenic City Thunder and Nostalgia Drags

Brainerd Optimist Dragway       Chattanooga, TN         April 26, 2014

Vintage Funny Car

Randall Davis       Conyers, GA      1970 Camaro       5.31     116.00

Nostalgia Comp

B/ Comp

Qualifying

1)  1            Ricky Baines                Ringgold, GA            1971  FED                        5.578        120.67

2)  218D   Dale Wilson                  Alpharetta, GA        FED                                    5.809        116.88

3)  1969    Steve Lay                      Maryville, TN           1969 Wilson FED         5.418        126.12

4)  4877   Ron Lee                         Ooltewah, TN            1927 Ford                      5.415        124.34

Elininations

E1   Ricky Baines                    5.50        0.621      1.213        5.575      117.18       Win

Steve Lay                          5.50        0.864      1.233       5.582       106.43

E1   Ron Lee                             5.50        0.429      1.170       5.410       115.65      Win

Dale Wilson                      Broke

E2  Ricky Baines                     5.50       0.608      1.206       5.525       121.62      Winner

Ron Lee                               5.50       0.478      1.154       5.435       116.88           RU

C/ Comp

Qualifying

1)    2000       Stan Hunter               Nashville, TN      1932 Bantum       6.021     110.02

E1      Stan Hunter                    6.00       0.436      1.320      6.084       109.83       Winner

D/ Comp

Qualifying

1)     401          Erwin Aderhold        Woodstock, GA      1951 Henry J                 6.669     106.15

2)    057         Billy Hall                      Chickamauga, GA   1957 Metropolitan    6.672    97.80

3)   101           Robert Walker           Chattanooga, TN    1968 Kellison J-6        6.705   101.83

Eliminations

E1    Billy Hall                      6.50       0.546        1.463        6.641      96.13    Win

Robert Walker           6.50       0.765        1.446       6.621       102.78

E1    Erwin Aderhold        6.50        0.922       1.734       7.093      97.00

E2     Billy Hall                    6.50        0.548       1.454        6.893      83.04    Winner

Erwin Aderhold       6.50        0.891      1.625        6.739      105.60   RU

Comp Eliminator Runoff

E1      Ricky Baines            Bye- sat out

E1      Stan Hunter             6.00        0.545       1.280       5.977      108.45

Billy Hall                   6.50        0.555        1.471       6.575      104.19      Win

E2     Ricky Baines            5.50         0.642       1.199        5.549      121.62       RU

Billy Hall                   6.50         0.584        1.458       6.588      104.16      Winner

Nostalgia Super Stock

Qualifying

1)     14089        Brandon Smith         Pendergrass, GA    1970 Dodge Challenger    D/MC       7.68     7.707   89.48

2)    2344           Michael Goodwin    Jefferson, GA           1970 Dodge Dart                 A/NSS      6.40     6.487    102.45

3)   64                Randy Bennett         Stockbridge, GA      1964 AMC Rambler            B/ MC       7.04     7.166     98.46

4)    8460          John Cox                    Loganville, GA          1967 Pontiac Tempest     B/ MC       7.04      7.344    94.16

5)    8117           Ken Weilbrenner    Loganville, GA          1970 Chevelle                     AA/ MC    6.40      6.392   100.22

6)    7051          Brent Wheeler          Monroe, GA              1966 Dodge Coronet          B/ NSS       6.72      6.712    98.46

7)   1965           Ron Tiller                   Canton, GA                1965 Dodge Coronet          B/ NSS       6.72      6.690   100.44

8)   7160          Al Wilson                    Bell Buckle, TN         1960 Plym. Belvedere      F/ NSS       8.00     7.961    86.23

9)   7428          Mike Davis                 Monroe, GA               1966 Pontiac GTO               B/ NSS       6.72     6.651    95.31

10)                      Jim Homier               Woodstock, GA        1968 Plym. Baracuda        Broke

 Eliminations

E1       Brandon Smith         7.68    0.581    1.681    7.574     90.70    Win

E1       Brent Wheeler           6.72   0.561    1.448    6.725     94.69     Win

Michael Goodwin     6.40  0.493    1.435    6.533      103.95

E1      Ron Tiller                     6.72   0.608   1.442   6.742      97.17

Randy Bennett           7.04   0.507   1.637   7.150     98.27   Win

E1      Ken Weilbrenner       6.40   0.535    1.409    6.458     98.87   Win

Mike Davis                   6.72   0.679   1.429     6.673     101.35

E1      Al Wilson                      8.00   0.630    1.751    8.042     77.58   Win

John Cox                      7.04    0.723    1.528   7.201     95.13

E2      Al Wilson                     8.00    0.698     1.679     8.094    74.65    Win

Brandon Smith           7.68    0.996    1.691      7.597     90.76

E2     Brent Wheeler             6.72    0.506     1.445    6.702     100.64   Win

E2     Ken Weilbrenner        6.40   0.533    1.396     6.813      81.34       Win

Randy Bennett            7.04    0.714   1.795     7.299      98.46

E3      Al Wilson                      8.00      0.742    1.713    8.000     77.31

Brent Wheeler            6.72     0.710     1.425     6.726      91.81    Win

E3      Ken Weilbrenner        6.40     0.483     1.369      9.340     49.87    Win

E4       Ken Weilbrenner       6.40     0.511      1.392      6.410     101.35   Winner

Brent Wheeler             6.72     0.513     1.443      6.707    98.53     RU

Hot Rod

Qualifying

1)     400     Chad Holloway           Caledonia, MS          1958 Scotty Fenn K-88          6.465   102.52

2)    396      Russ Almand                Spring Hill, TN        1966   Chevy II                          6.574   103.44

3)   801X    Michael Garner           Chattanooga, TN     1967 Chevy Camaro              6.777   99.75

4)   058      Tommy Jones              Section, AL                1958  Corvette                         7.522    88.77

5)  255D                                                                                        1956 Chevy                              7.789    88.88

6)   341       Ray Zumstern               Harrison TN             1965 Plymouth Valiant        7.842    85.50

Eliminations

E1       Tommy Jones                       7.52    0.618    1.687    7.674     86.90     Win

Chad Holloway                     6.46   0.610     1.492    6.669     101.74

E1      Ray Zumstern                       7.84     0.517    1.661      7.808   85.89      Win

E2     Ray Zumstern                        7.84    0.591     1.672      7.840    85.58    Winner

Tommy Jones                        7.52    0.508    1.625      7.619     82.73    RU